Shape 3D attrib export to DXF
3dvr_m4
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hello,
I have shape data for city buildings that appears (in GlobalMapper) to have wall vector data. When I export to DXF, all I get is the roof lines.
I checked the "Create 3D Featres Using Loaded Elevation Data" and have SRTM as elevation.
See attached screen captures of Global Mapper 3D viewer with the original SHAPE data and then CAD with only the roof lines.
Thanks.
Clipboard01.jpgClipboard02.jpgClipboard03.jpgClipboard04.jpg
I have shape data for city buildings that appears (in GlobalMapper) to have wall vector data. When I export to DXF, all I get is the roof lines.
I checked the "Create 3D Featres Using Loaded Elevation Data" and have SRTM as elevation.
See attached screen captures of Global Mapper 3D viewer with the original SHAPE data and then CAD with only the roof lines.
Thanks.
Clipboard01.jpgClipboard02.jpgClipboard03.jpgClipboard04.jpg
Comments
-
Which version of Global Mapper are you using? When you checked to create 3D features from loaded elevation data then a wall where there are only 2 unique points in a top-down view would not look like a valid area and would be discarded. With elevations assigned from terrain the stacked points of each wall would have the same Z values and no longer be a valid area, even in 3D space. The original per-vertex elevations should create a 3D feature though as the top and bottom of the wall should have different Z values.
If you still have trouble can you provide an example that does this?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike,
I'm using GM v15.0.8
It sounds like you are saying that I should try to simply export without checking the Create 3D Features check box and not import the SRTM elevation data either. I tried that and similar result. No walls.
The data is LA building data from: Building Outlines for LA County | Los Angeles County GIS Data Portal
I downloaded the link that is titled: "Download data (zipped shapefile format) – 581 Mb (so be careful)" -
I would first download and install v15.1.8 from Global Mapper Downloads and try that. You actually do want to check the Create 3D Features check box so that the per-vertex elevations creating the 3D walls are maintained, just don't have the terrain data loaded. Actually the pre-existing per-vertex elevations should have been kept, the terrain should only have applied if the feature didn't have pre-existing per-vertex elevations. So first try the new build in case there was just a bug.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website