SMOOTH command falsifies Area/Line features
naugustin
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Today I found a problem (bug?) with using the Smooth command in GM v15.1:
We have some angular area features, which we want to smooth a little i.e. to get rid of the corners a bit to get a better visual impression. However, when we use the Smooth command via 'Move/Reshape' as well as 'Vertex Editing' then the new feature becomes smaller than the original one and is not really smoothened, means that still a lot of angels are present. But the main problem is that the new features are partially offset of more than 0.5 km what falsifies the resulting areas.
I attached a screen to illustrate what I mean: green is the original shape, red the smoothed one.
Is there anything what I can do to improve the result?
Cheers, Nico
Bildschirmfoto 2014-03-24 um 09.51.58.png
We have some angular area features, which we want to smooth a little i.e. to get rid of the corners a bit to get a better visual impression. However, when we use the Smooth command via 'Move/Reshape' as well as 'Vertex Editing' then the new feature becomes smaller than the original one and is not really smoothened, means that still a lot of angels are present. But the main problem is that the new features are partially offset of more than 0.5 km what falsifies the resulting areas.
I attached a screen to illustrate what I mean: green is the original shape, red the smoothed one.
Is there anything what I can do to improve the result?
Cheers, Nico
Bildschirmfoto 2014-03-24 um 09.51.58.png
Comments
-
Nico,
If you first select the area with the Digitizer Tool, then right-click and under Move/Reshape select to resample the feature you can add more vertices before smoothing which should help maintain the original coverage area of the shape better. Then you can try smoothing the new area with more vertices.
For the area you have in your screenshot with that few vertices the red smoothed result is about what I would expect as the smoothing doesn't add additional vertices but just smooths out what is there, which can change the shape and coverage of the area. That result is about as smooth looking as you can get with that few vertices.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Perfect - first tests work fine!
Thanks a lot
Nico
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website