cutting holes in DEM
dstapp
Global Mapper User
Hello - I have to two DEM's with different accuracies (30m and 10m). The 10m is surrounded by the 30m and I would like to combine them into one DEM. When I File>Export>Elevation Grid the resulting DEM file size is way bigger than the two combined. Not sure what happened but that wont work for me. Essentially I'd like to cut a hole in the 30m from the 10m boundary and combine the two keeping the respective accuracies.
Thanks in advance,
Dave
Thanks in advance,
Dave
Comments
-
Dave,
If you combine them into one they will both be resampled to the same accuracy, so if you export at 10m resolution the 30m resolution part will be 9 times the size. The only format that will keep them at their originals is the Global Mapper Package format, but of course that's only usable in Global Mapper.
I could suggest enabling feathering for the 10m layer so it smoothly blends into the 30m data (do this on Feathering tab of Options dialog for 10m layer), but your output will still be much larger if you have to have everything in one file. If you need just one layer and format isn't important the Global Mapper Grid format is also a good option as it compresses extremely well, but it too only works in Global Mapper.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website