Lambert Single Parallel ?
WildT2
Global Mapper User
The Lambert Single Parallel projection is not on the list, but it is also known as the Lambert Conic Conformal which IS on the list, BUT it requires 2 parallels and I only have 1. It is also known in the EPSG Code list as 9801, but this will not import saying "unable to determine projection or datum from EPSG code.
My question: What projection do I use in Global Mapper Version 13.2 when I have a Latitude of origin and a Longitude of origin and the northing and easting and the scale factor ?
My question: What projection do I use in Global Mapper Version 13.2 when I have a Latitude of origin and a Longitude of origin and the northing and easting and the scale factor ?
Comments
-
The 9801 EPSG code just refers to the Lambert Conic Conformal 1SP projection and not a full projection definition, so it wouldn't work to set up a projection system. To manually set one up as Lambert 1SP, choose the Lambert Conformal Conic projection and just make the First and Second Standard Parallels and Origin Latitude all the same. That causes the 1SP method to be used.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
That did not seem to work out. I did this two way, 1 using Global mapper and the 2nd way using Blue Marble Geo Calculator which does support the SP1 Lambert. I took a KMZ file of a line running 800 mile east-west and I output a DXF file from each software. The two lines are seperated by around 38,000 feet north-south.
-
It appears that the line I exported from Global Mapper is correct and the one for BMGC is not.
-
Can you provide the data you are converting that provides different results, then I can provide it to the BMGC support/developers to look at and see what is different? Usually a north-south shift is due to the wrong datum being used somewhere, like a sphere-based rather than ellipsoid-based.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Would it be possible to get the parameters for the projection and some sample data to test out the conversion/.
Thanks,
Victor
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website