Batch feature convert from different coordinate sytem
epekcan
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi folks,
We're using 64-bit Windows operation system and ArcGIS 10 version software. We have many feature burried into GDB file. Also we have this feature with Shape file. I just want to batch convert all feature WGS84 to ED50 coordinate system and export Shape file in this coordinate system. But i con not figure how can i do? Please advice me your opinion.
Thanks in advance.
Regards.
We're using 64-bit Windows operation system and ArcGIS 10 version software. We have many feature burried into GDB file. Also we have this feature with Shape file. I just want to batch convert all feature WGS84 to ED50 coordinate system and export Shape file in this coordinate system. But i con not figure how can i do? Please advice me your opinion.
Thanks in advance.
Regards.
Comments
-
I would just use the File->Batch Convert/Reproject menu command to convert from Esri File Geodatabase to Shapefile. You can select the output projection/datum on the batch conversion dialog to convert everything to ED50.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website