GML importing issue
JamesRutter
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Land Registry in the UK have just released land ownership polygons in GML format.
I downloaded the file for Surrey Heath from here... INSPIRE downloads - Land Registry for England and Wales
Loading this into Global Mapper took over 4 hours. I left my PC on overnight and when I got in the next day it had loaded the polygons (37,000 of them). When I tried exporting to a GM Package file...GM just went not-responding. Left it for about an hour before killing the process.
Tried loading the GML file into Cadcorp...after about half a minute it said it could not load the file.
Same with Manifold GIS.
Eventually tried Astun Technology's loader ( https://github.com/AstunTechnology/Loader) to load the GML into Postgres.....took no longer than 30 seconds to dump the whole gml file into the database!!!
Any ideas on why GM took over 4 hours to do something with the file??
Cheers
James
I downloaded the file for Surrey Heath from here... INSPIRE downloads - Land Registry for England and Wales
Loading this into Global Mapper took over 4 hours. I left my PC on overnight and when I got in the next day it had loaded the polygons (37,000 of them). When I tried exporting to a GM Package file...GM just went not-responding. Left it for about an hour before killing the process.
Tried loading the GML file into Cadcorp...after about half a minute it said it could not load the file.
Same with Manifold GIS.
Eventually tried Astun Technology's loader ( https://github.com/AstunTechnology/Loader) to load the GML into Postgres.....took no longer than 30 seconds to dump the whole gml file into the database!!!
Any ideas on why GM took over 4 hours to do something with the file??
Cheers
James
Comments
-
James,
What version of GM are you using? I loaded that file in from the .zip in about 20 seconds and wrote it out to a GMP in less than 10. This was with GM v14.2.6.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation -
Hi Mike...it was the latest version of 14 (can't tell exactly until I'm back in the office tomorrow). It must have been churning over for about 4 hours. When I came in the following day it had rendered all 37,000 polygons....but then just hung when I tried writing out to a GMP. I'll give it another go tomorrow and will try the 15 beta too.
Cheers
James -
Just tried this on my machine and my colleagues machine running 14.2.1....same problem...takes hours to load. However...it's slightly academic as whatever was causing this has changed / been fixed....just tried loading into the beta version of 15 and as you say...loads in a few seconds!!!
Cheers
James -
James,
I think it was fixed between v14.2.1 and the latest, there was some crazy slowdown for some OSM files that I recall fixing now too long in the past.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website