Export points as blocks to AutoCAD .dwg/.dxf
DGriffith
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
On my wish list is an enhancement to the export to AutoCAD .dwg/.dxf files.
When I import an AutoCAD file all the blocks with attributes come in correctly as points with attributes, including the block name. It would be great if it could be done in reverse as well.
Right now only the block/point name is exported as text.
Thanks in advance for your consideration.
David
When I import an AutoCAD file all the blocks with attributes come in correctly as points with attributes, including the block name. It would be great if it could be done in reverse as well.
Right now only the block/point name is exported as text.
Thanks in advance for your consideration.
David
Comments
-
David,
That's on our todo list, but would require some significant changes to the underlying Global Mapper model first. Some of the other Blue Marble products (Geographic Calculator) do have some additional capabilities when converting CAD formats that should enable keeping the blocks intact. You can contact sales@bluemarblegeo.com for information on those (I'm only an expert on the Global Mapper stuff).
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Guru
geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com
Blue Marble Geographics for Coordinate Conversion, Image Reprojection and Vector Translation
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website